Saturday, December 11, 2010

Football for Friendship and Coexistence - IFRA soccer tournament

Football for Friendship and Coexistence - IFRA soccer tournament

Indian Football Referee Association (IFRA) - Kuwait, would like to cordially and officially invite your clubs to participate in our 11 A Side 'Knock out' soccer tournament. The competition is organized under the slogan "Football for Friendship and Coexistence" promoting soccer on the auspicious occasion of IFRA completing 30 years. Matches will be held from January 15, 2011 at the Baladiya Grounds - Salmiya in the evenings from 4:00 pm onwards. Entries open to all Asian soccer clubs. Contact Sarto 99774635 or Sharma 99515340

Sunday, September 5, 2010

IFRA to officiate Gulf-Goans Cup 2010 in Dubai

IFRA (Indian Football Referees Association) the only registered Indian referees body in Kuwait have been appointed to officiate the prestigious Gulf Goans Cup 2010 being organized in Dubai by AVC-Kuwait in association with Festa Entertainments -Dubai.

The IFRA officials will leave for Dubai on the 9th of September 2010 for the 7 a side soccer tournament to be held on the 10th of September 2010 from 9:00am onwards at the famous Iranian Stadium in Karama, Dubai.

It is a special honour for IFRA to be considered for officiating such an important overseas tournament which will have 24 teams from all over the Middle East participating.

News source:

Thursday, July 22, 2010

IFRA Managing Committee for the Year 2010-2011.

IFRA Managing Committee for the Year 2010-2011.

At the 29th Annual General Body Meeting of the Association, held on Friday 10-07-09, at the Winner’s Restaurant, Salmiya, the following were elected as Office Bearers and Members of the Managing Committee for the year 2010-2011.

Sarto Baptista President 24313964x336-25611621
C.O. John Vice-President 66274017
Junifer M. Rodrigues Hon. Secretary 24346666x1381-25633261
Francis Fernandes Hon. Treasurer 22971017x297-66858245
Milagris Crasto Member 99280385
D. Sharma Member 99515340
Midas Fernandes Member 97870108
Alvaro Dias Member 66134061
Philip Ferrao Member 99793812
Christopher Fernandes Member 99738635
Michael Dias Hon. Auditor 97734412

Augusto Fernandes

Media coverage by